Schedule for Cohort 2:

February 2004

  • February 25, 2004 8:00am-4:00pm:
    • Content: Secondary: "Post 1945 US History," and Elementary: "Slavery and Freedom."
    • Pedagogy: "Locating/ evaluating on-line materials and primary sources"
    • Instructors: Dr. Charles Errico and Dr. Kelly Schrum
    • Location: Robinson Secondary—Recital Hall
    • Readings: Portrait of America: Elementary, volume 1, selection 5, 23, 24, and 25. Secondary, volume 2, selection 22, 23 27, and 29.
    • Workshop Website

March 2004

  • March 15, 2004 4pm-8pm (same details as below)
  • March 16 and 17, 2004 8am-4pm:
    • Content: "Westward Expansion and the Role of Minorities"
    • Instructors: Dr. Alan Damon, Dr. Elliot West (historian), Dr. Denis Denenberg (learning specialist), and Dr. Cynthia Stout (master teacher)
    • Location: Gunston Hall Plantation
    • Readings: Portrait of America, volume 1, selections 20, 22 and volume 2, selection 4.

Top

April 2004

  • April 1, 2004
    • Lesson Plans due to Alice
    • Send completed lesson in hard copy.
  • April 21, 2004 (all day):
    • Content: "American Indians"
    • Pedagogy: "Using Museum Artifacts"
    • Instructors: Dr. Herma Viola and Dr. George Horse-Capture
    • Location: National Museum of American Indian, Suitland, MD.
    • Readings: Portrait of America: volume 1, selection 1, 4, and 21; and volume 2, selection 3

May 2004

  • May 5, 2004, 4:30pm-7:30pm: Elementary only
    • Content: "Revolutionary War"
    • Instructor: Dr. Charles Errico
    • Location: Dunn Loring Center Assembly room
    • Readings: Portrait of America: volume 1, selections 6, 7, and 12.
  • May 13, 2004, 4:30pm-7:30pm: Secondary only
    • Content: "Vietnam"
    • Instructor: Mr. Jud Sage
    • Location: Lacey Center Multipurpose room
    • Readings: Portrait of America, volume 2, selection 24

Top

June 2004

  • June 1, 2004
    • Final Lesson Plans due to Alice
    • Send completed lesson plan in hard copy and on disk.
  • June 23-24, 2004, 8:00am-4:00pm:
    • Content: "Society and Culture"
    • Pedagogy: "Analyzing and Using On-line Primary Sources"
    • Instructors: Dr. Barbara Smith, Dr. T. Mills Kelly, Dr. Jane Censer, and Dr. Michael O'Malley
    • Location: Robinson Secondary, June 23: E108 and E109 (Computer Lab), June 24: E100 and E108
    • Readings: Portrait of America, Vol I-Selections 3, 21 & 30
      After the Revolution, pg 45-86
      The Holy Cause of Liberty and Independence, pg 9-46
      Using History Matters with a Ninth-Grade Class.
    • Workshop Website
  • June 28, 2004, 8:30am-3:30pm:
    • Content: "The Expansion and Mapping of America"
    • Pedagogy: "Using Maps to Teach History"
    • Instructors: Mr. Ralph Ehrenberg, Judith Graves, Dr. John Hebert, and Dr. Ron Grim
    • Location: Library of Congress, Washington D.C.
    • Readings: Portrait of America, volume 1, selections 17 and 18
    • Notes: Bus provided. Leaves back of Fair Oaks Mall 6:30am
  • June 29, 2004 (all day):
    • Content: "Jefferson's Vision for America"
    • Pedagogy: "Teaching with Place "
    • Instructors: Dr. Herman Viola and Dr. Gaye Wilson
    • Location: Monticello
    • Readings: Portrait of America, Vol 1, selection 8
      “Monticello”, American Places, Encounters with History, pg 269-280

July 2004

  • TBA

August 2004

  • TBA:

September 2004

  • September 15, 2004-Secondary, 4:30-7:30pm
    • Content: Share multi-day lessons
    • Pedagogy: Using primary sources in the classroom
    • Instructor: TAH participants with Alice Reilly, Teacher Creative Materials
    • Location: Secondary-Leis Center, Multipurpose Room
    • Notes: Multi-day lessons due at seminar
  • September 21, 2004, 4:30pm-7:30pm:
    • Content: "The Presidency of George Washington"
    • Instructor: Dr. Peter Henriques
    • Location: Lacey Center, Multipurpose Room
    • Readings: Portrait of America, volume 1, selection 10
  • September 24, 2004-Secondary
    • Lesson Plans due to Alice
    • Send completed lesson in hard copy.
  • September 27, 2004-Elementary, 4:30-6pm
    • FOCUS GROUPS
    • Location: Lacey Center, Multipurpose Room

Top

October 2004

  • October 4, 2004-Secondary, 3:30-5pm
    • FOCUS GROUPS
    • Location: Lacey Center, Multipurpose Room
  • October 5, 2004-Elementary, 4:30-7:30pm
    • Content: Share multi-day lessons
    • Pedagogy: Using primary sources in the classroom
    • Instructor: TAH participants with Alice Reilly, Teacher Creative Materials
    • Location: Elementary-Poe MS library
    • Notes: Multi-day lessons due at seminar
  • October 15, 2004-Elementary
    • Lesson Plans due to Alice
    • Send completed lesson in hard copy.

November 2004

  • November 3, 2004:
    • Content: "Civil Rights"
    • Pedagogy: "Using Primary Sources"
    • Instructor: Dr. William Obrochata
    • Location: Virginia Historical Society, Richmond, VA (bus provided)
    • Readings: Portrait of America, volume 2, selections 11, 25, and 26
  • November 15, 2004
    • Final Lesson Plans due to Alice
    • Send completed revised lesson plans in hard copy and on disk.
  • November 29, 4:30pm-7:30pm:
    • Reception end of year two, beginning of year three
    • Instructor: Dr. Peter Stearns, Provost GMU
    • Location: Mt Vernon Estate
    • Readings: Thinking History

February 2005

  • February 15, All day
    • On-site Seminar
    • Content: "Brown V. Board of Ed"
    • Pedagogy: "Using Museum Artifacts"
    • Instructor: Curators from the museum, FCPS staff
    • Location: Information Age Theater, Smithsonian-National Museum of American History

April 2005

  • April 25, All day, 9:00am-3:30pm
    • On-site Seminar
    • Content: "Civil War"
    • Instructor: NPS staff, Dr. Charles Errico
    • Location: Manassas Battlefield
    • Readings: Portrait of America, Vol I, Selections 27 & 28

June 2005

  • June 11, AM
    • Regional Seminar
    • Content: "The Checkered History of the 14th Amendment"
    • Instructor: Dr. Eric Foner
    • Location: GMU
    • Readings: Portrait of America, Vol II, selection 14
    • Notes: Include Alexandria and Fauquier TAH grant participants

Top