16 ADAMITES AND PREADAMITES.
means long heads, but they are only relatively long, because so thin) and projecting jaws (prognathous). They possess long thigh-bones, and sometimes, also long arms. The shanks are lean, the pelvis is obliquely set, and the secondary sexual characters are deficient.
The Negroes are further distinguished by short,crisped hair, each fibre of which is flattened, like the fibre of wool. The beard is almost wanting, the lips are thick, the fore-head is retreating, the nose flattened. But why describe the Negro? The home of the Negro is all Africa from the southern
border of the Sahara to the country of the Hottentots and Bushmen—except some portions on the extreme east which have been possessed by the Hamites, as before stated. The northern tribes are the Soudan Negroes, and embrace numerous peoples speaking many different languages and dialects, and stretching quite to the interior of the continent. The southern tribes are the Bantus, and embrace the Zanzibar and Mozambique nations, and the well known Betchuans and Kaffirs connected with the missionary labors of Livingstone and Moffat.
All the southern portion of the African continent belongs to the Hottentots and Bushmen. They have a leathery brown skin, which becomes greatly wrinkled with age; and their hair is peculiarly matted in tufts. This does not result from ignorance of combs and brushes. The Hottentots—or Koi-Koin, as they call themselves—have sometimes been placed at the foot of the anthropological scale; but this is unjust, as they have very distinct religious ideas, know how to work iron, and possess a language so complete, and marked by such affinities with the Egyptian, that many investigators—Moffat, Lepsius, Pruner Bey, Max Muller, Whitney and Bleck—have turned our thoughts to the inquiry, whether the Egyptians and the Hottentots have decended from a common stock since the development of language, or have simply lived in contact with each other at some former period.
We turn now to the Papuans and Australians. The former inhabit New Guinea and the other islands of Micronesia, including the Fiji archipelego. Their matted and tufted hair stands out wildly from their heads in shaggy crowns six or eight inches in height. The beard is abundant, and the skin ranges from dark chocolate color to blue-black. The jaws are less projecting