Who Owns Pre-1972 Sound Recordings?
[…] literary manuscripts, i.e., that transfer of the original tangible
object embodying the work was held to effect a transfer of the
reproduction rights as well. See Pushman v. New York Graphic Soc'y Inc., 287 N.Y. 302 (1942)(abrogated by statute 1966); Ripley v. Findlay Galleries Inc., 155 F.2d 955 (7th Cir. 1946)(applying Illinois law).
The
various state record-piracy statutes echo the common law rule, equating
ownership of the tangible master recording with ownership of the
exclusive reproduction right in the recorded performance. Under Section
5/16-7 of the Illinois Code, for example, it is a Class 4 felony to
make commercial use of recorded sounds without the consent of the
owner, and the owner is defined as "the person who owns the master
sound recording on which sound is recorded and from which the
[unlawfully] transferred recorded sounds are directly or indirectly
derived." The New York and California statutes define "owner" in
substantially the same way.
Ownership of state law rights in
pre-1972 sound recordings can thus be established much more informally
than ownership of a federal copyright, which is independent of the